AnimeFriends 2008 – Saturday, 07/19

22 07 2008

Continuing the series of posts about AnimeFriends 2008, more cosplayers from saturday.

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Kona-chan got my choco-cornet… ^^’

Was kinda sick during the event, and sometimes I couldn’t stop coughing… sore throat.

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

But I had to refuse the flu shot. 😛
Don’t know the character… somebody help?
Fabbrício answers: It’s from a Yu-Gi-Oh card! (Fairy Lily)

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Something I didn’t expect seeing on the event… Rozen Maiden cosplay. Because the anime is kinda unknown here in Brazil.
Des.. I mean, Suiseiseki and Shinku.

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

From water to wine… Star Wars. Or is it from liquor to wine? Or from red to white wine?

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Some people wouldn’t be glad if the gamepad was malfunctioning…

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

I also don’t know the cosplay origin… maybe it even isn’t a cosplay. 😛 But there was lots of people taking pics, so I just followed the lead!

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Poor Jiraya, must’ve been hot… not that this is a problem for a ninja. 😛

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Another unindentified cosplay… but I liked, it was different.
Meroko, from Full Moon wo Sagashite, as pointed by Saya.

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Tired of taking pics from cosplayers only, I decided to take some pics from fanziners… this one is from Curitiba (my current city). Interesting drawings… but I didn’t have money with me to buy an “Isopor” issue.
Fun fact: this cosplayer was strategically positioned to hide someone that was sleeping behind the stand. 😛 The event can be extremely tiring for some (like me)…

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Here, another area saved for fanzines. These folks works hard, and it seems that every year there are less of them. Next time I’ll dedicate more space for them on the posts…

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Luigi, Waluigi and Mario? I had to take a pic. Only Wario was missing…

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

One Piece cosplayers… great! Some characters that you don’t always see on cosplay.
And I think part of the group was missing.

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Another cosplayer I’m not shure if really was a cosplay… anyone knows?

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

Even Lester (Beakman’s World) was there! He must’ve gotten confused with all the strange people wandering around… XD

AnimeFriends 2008

AnimeFriends 2008

At last, the sign of the day. Didn’t make a poll this time, didn’t have enough time… 😛


Ações

Informação

2 responses

15 07 2009
Going to: AnimeFriends 2009! « XSp.

[…] If you wanna check more about AnimeFriends, try clicking the image for the official page (in portuguese) or check the following posts I made from last year’s edition, all in english: AnimeFriends 2008 – Wednesday, 07/16 Liberdade – 17/07 (AnimeFriends 2008) AnimeFriends 2008 – 07/18 – Cosplayers AnimeFriends 2008 – Saturday, 07/19 […]

13 09 2014
Poy

yeah, of course girls are more ontihiusng as they could have more variation.. but if guys are daring enough, i think they could anytime overshadow the girls!! yeah, guy power!! hahaha~~ :p

Deixe um comentário

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair /  Alterar )

Foto do Google

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Google. Sair /  Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair /  Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair /  Alterar )

Conectando a %s




%d blogueiros gostam disto: